close

The Right Reverend
Kate Wilmot

Assistant Bishop of the Diocese of Perth

Combined ShapePathArchbishop of PerthPathThe Right Reverend Kate Wilmot

Kate Wilmot completed a Bachelor of Divinity at Murdoch University in 1999.

Made deacon in 1999, Kate served a curacy in the Parish of Northam and was ordained priest in February 2000.

Since then, Kate has lived and worked in the parishes of Ballajura (2001-2009) and Bayswater (2009-2015).

Kate was an Army Reserve Chaplain from 2004-2016 and served on the Chapter of St George’s Cathedral from 2008-2015.

On the Feast of the Transfiguration in 2015, Kate was consecrated bishop and has served as Assistant Bishop of Perth with Episcopal Oversight of the Armadale, Cockburn, Eastern, Melville, Moore, Perth and Victoria Park Deaneries.

Bishop Kate supports the Archdeaconry South, assisted by The Venerable Angela Webb.

Cockburn Deanery
AD: Patrick King
Beaconsfield, Fremantle, Hilton, Kwinana, Lakelands, Murdoch-Winthrop, Rockingham- Safety Bay, Spearwood, Warnbro, Willagee-Kardinya

Melville Deanery
AD: Bruce Hyde
Applecross, Bicton-Attadale, Bull Creek- Leeming, Lynwood-Langford-Ferndale, Melville, Mt Pleasant, Riverton, Willetton

Perth Deanery
AD: Stephen Conway
Bayswater, Cathedral, Wembley, Highgate, Leederville, Maylands, Mt Hawthorn, Mt Lawley, North Perth, Shenton Park, Subiaco, West Perth

Victoria Park Deanery
AD: Nick Freeland
Belmont, Canning, Carlisle-Rivervale, Como-Manning, East Victoria Park-Bentley, South Perth, Victoria Park

Armadale Deanery
AD: Richard Minol
Armadale, Gosnells, Kelmscott, Maddington, Roleystone, Serpentine- Jarrahdale, Thornlie-Kenwick-Huntingdale

Eastern Deanery
Archdeacon: The Venerable Kathy Barrett-Lennard
AD: Vacant
Bruce Rock, Kellerberrin, Merredin, Narembeen

Moore Deanery
Archdeacon: The Venerable Kathy Barrett-Lennard
AD: Vacant
Moora, Morawa-Perenjori, North Midlands, Turquoise Coast-Dandaragan-Eneabba, Wongan Hills-Dalwallinu, Wyalkatchem-Koorda with Dowerin


Allied ministries:

  • Aged Care Co-operative
  • All Saints’ College#
  • Amana Living, Subiaco
  • Anglican Community Fund
  • Anglicare WA, Head Office
  • Armadale-Kelmscott Memorial Hospital
  • Australian Defence Force
  • Bentley Hospital
  • Boronia Pre-Release Centre, Bentley
  • Casuarina Prison
  • Curtin University
  • Frederick Guest Village, Bull Creek
  • Fremantle Hospital
  • Hakea Prison
  • Hale House, Coolbellup
  • Hillendale Village, Roleystone
  • John Wollaston ACS
  • Karnet Prison
  • King Edward Memorial Hospital
  • Koora Retreat Centre
  • Le Fanu Court, South Perth
  • Lefroy Hostel, Bull Creek
  • Meath Care, Como
  • Mission to Seafarers
  • Murdoch University
  • Peter Arney Home, Salter Point
  • Peter Carnley ASC
  • Perth College
  • Riley House, Shenton Park
  • Rottnest Island
  • Royal Perth Hospital and RPH Shenton Park
  • Serpentine-Jarrahdale Grammar School
  • Silver Chain
  • St Bartholomew’s House
  • St Francis Court, Inglewood
  • St George’s Anglican Grammar School
  • St George’s College
  • St George’s Nursing Home, Bayswater
  • St John of God Hospital Murdoch and Subiaco
  • St Mary’s Close, South Perth
  • Thomas Scott Village

# Member of Board